Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III EE137, Friday 14 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 January 1944
Time:19:00 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: EE137
MSN: AS-C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:woods 5 km southwest of Stöckse, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:29 hrs for an operation to Braunschweig in Niedersachsen.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Wendelin Breukel of the 4./NJG 2 (based at Deelen airfield in the Netherlands), who was flying a Ju 88 C-6.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/butler-william-valentine.html
Google Maps

Media: