Accident Percival Prentice T Mk 1 VR251, Friday 3 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 September 1948
Time:day
Type:Percival Prentice T Mk 1
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: VR251
MSN: PAC-077
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Aldsworth, 4 miles SW of Windrush, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
Percival Prentice VR251 (Central Flying School) RAF: Written off (destroyed) 3 September 1948 when spun into the ground during stalling and spinning practice near Aldsworth, 4 miles south west of Windrush, Gloucestershire.

During a flying training sortie, from RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire, the aircraft was put into an intentional spin to the right, and the pilot then attempted both 'normal' and 'emergency' recovery procedures to recover from the spin, but to no avail. Due to this, both crew then abandoned the aircraft, bailed out and parachuted safely to the ground.
Crew of Prentice VR251:
F/Lt K.L Hughes (Instructor Pilot) RAF - OK (bailed out, parachuted to the ground)
P.II J BUSH (Pupil Pilot U/T) RAF - OK (bailed out, parachuted to the ground)

Aldsworth is a village and civil parish in the Cotswold district of Gloucestershire, about ten miles north-east of Cirencester.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.78. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 77)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/29/W2424: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578270
4. ORB Central Flying School RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1787: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101497
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VR
6. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windrush,_Gloucestershire#History
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aldsworth