Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I DV306, Friday 14 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 January 1944
Time:19:40 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:550 Sqn RAF
Registration: DV306
MSN: BQ-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vorwohle (700 m. E of the railway station), Eimen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Killingholme, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:10 hrs for an operation to Braunschweig in Niedersachsen.
Probably, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Wendelin Breukel of the 4./NJG 2 (based at Deelen airfield in the Netherlands), who was flying a Ju 88 C-6.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV306
List of crashes of Allied aircraft between 1 January and 29 February 1944, included in MACR files (http://www.fold3.com/image/#1|38647790)