This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 September 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 |
| Owner/operator: | 1 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | VT172 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tangmere, West Sussex |
| Destination airport: | RAF Tangmere, West Sussex |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor F.4 VT172: Delivered to 1 Squadron, RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex 28 May 1948.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14 September 1948 when engine exploded into flames while taxiing at RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex. The aircraft had landed at Tangmere at the conclusion of an aerobatic sortie. The pilot then opened the throttles to provide enough power to taxi off the runway, when there was a flash fire in the port engine nacelle, caused by a "blow back" igniting fuel, which had leaked into the port engine nacelle, due to a faulty fuel control valve. Pilot escaped from the Meteor uninjured., but the airframe was deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" due to fire damage.
Damage initially assessed as Cat B; to Gloster Aircraft at Hucclecote 21.10.48 for repairs. Repairs cancelled and Struck Off Charge 27.1.49 as Cat. E
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.79. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 83)
3. Final Landings A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 - 1949 p 428 by Colin Cummings
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/29/W2429:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578275 5. Air Britain Aeromilitaria Winter 2009 p.173:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Tangmere#Postwar 