Accident North American Harvard T.2B FT402, Monday 27 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 September 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:EFS RAF
Registration: FT402
MSN: 14A-1442
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Binley Farm, Kingscote, Tetbury, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Hullavington,Wiltshire
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF 43-13143 (MSN 14A-1442): Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FT402. Empire Central Flying School, Hullavington, Wilshire, June 1944. Renamed Empire Flying School, Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire, 7 May 1946.

As Harvard FT402/"FCT-O" of the Empire Flying School: Written off (destroyed) 27 September 1948 when crashed at Binley Farm, Kingscote, Tetbury, Gloucestershire. The aircraft was being flown by two very experienced pilots (both of whom were of the Flight Lieutenant rank, and had been awarded the DFC (Distinguished Flying Cross) and the AFC (Air Force Cross)) on an instrument training sortie from RAF Hullavington.

The Harvard was seen to emerge from cloud at a very steep angle of dive, and one of the mainplanes broke away, before the aircraft impacted into the ground. Both crew killed.

Crew of Harvard FT402:
F/Lt Hayward Sam Hartley, DFC AFC - killed on active service 27-9-48
F/Lt Patrick James Noel Duncan DFC AFC - killed on active service 27-9-48.

The subsequent Board of Inquiry attributed the break-up in flight of the aircraft to 'harsh' handling, but the reason for the loss of control in cloud was never established

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.80. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.434
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 102)
4. Empire Central Flying School ORB for the period 1-4-1942 to 31-5-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/628: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100337
5. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
6. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_College_of_Air_Warfare#History
8. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/46485773/patrick-james_noel-duncan
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kingscote,_Gloucestershire