This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 October 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol Brigand B Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | Bristol Aeroplane Co Ltd |
| Registration: | RH824 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mill Farm, Northwick, Pilning, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Bristol Brigand B. Mk.1 RH824, Bristol Aeroplane Co Ltd: Written off (destroyed) 15 October 1948: On second production test flight, port engine over-speeded and all four propeller blades detached, severing part of the nose structure then hitting starboard propeller and overstressing the engine mount, causing engine to detach. Pilot managed a forced landing, but was killed by impact with a tree at Mill Farm, Northwick, Pilning, Gloucestershire
Pilot - who was seconded to Bristol to test Brigand - was Squadron Leader Douglas Dennision Weightman DFC, ARB Chief Test Pilot
In memory of the pilot, the UK Flight Safety Committee have created and perpetuated the annual Douglas Weightman Safety Award
Northwick is a hamlet in South Gloucestershire, England, first mentioned in 955. The hamlet lies on the river Severn, between Pilning and Aust. It was part of the tything of Northwick with Redwick in the ancient parish of Henbury. It is now in the parish of Pilning and Severn Beach.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.80. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.438
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/29/W2431:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578277 4.
https://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=187 5.
http://www.rafexeterarchive.org.uk/weightman.htm 6.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/awards/details.php?qnum=41084&qname=WEIGHTMAN 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Northwick,_South_Gloucestershire .