Accident North American Harvard T Mk 2B FT224, Monday 13 December 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 December 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: FT224
MSN: 14A-1264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile west of RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF 43-12965 (MSN 14A-1264) Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FT224. No 19 Flying Training School, Cranwell, Lincolnshire September 1945. To No 12 Group Communications Flight October 1946. To No 2 (Pilot) Refresher Flying Unit August 1947. No 1 (Pilot) Refresher Flying Unit, Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire March 1948. To No 2 Flying Training School November 1948.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed one mile West of RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire 13 December 1948. The two pilots on board were CFS TFIs (Central Flying School Trainee Flight Instructors) and were engaged on a mutual instrument flying training sortie. On a sortie from RAF South Cerney, the Harvard dived into the ground, striking the ground starboard wing first, and then cartwheeling after impact. The actual cause of the flying accident was never confirmed, but it is believed that one or both of the crew lost control of the aircraft in cloud. Spatial disorientation was suspected, due to the loss of visual flying cues, but not proven.
Crew FT224:
P.I (1332532) Stephen HUGHES (pilot) RAF - killed
P.II (567466) John BURNS (pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.83. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p 455
3. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain 1988 p 98)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/29/W2434: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578280
5. ORB Central Flying School RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1787: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101497
6. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
7. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_Flying_School
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Fairford#Cold_War