This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 January 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 |
| Owner/operator: | 245 (Northern Rhodesia) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | VT123 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Spilsby, Great Steeping, Spilsby, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Horsham St Faith, Norwich, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Spilsby, Great Steeping, Spilsby, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor VT123: To 257 Squadron, RAF Church Fenton, Tadcaster, North Yorkshire 10.3.48. To 245 Squadron 2.6.48. Damaged on ground, 27.7.48; Repaired on site, and returned to 245 Squadron 2.9.48.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5-1-49. At 31,000 feet while on a Wing Tactical Flying Exercise, both engines on Meteor VT123 flamed out, and the pilot reported that he was unable to restart them. The aircraft descended rapidly, and the pilot attempted a forced landing at the disused RAF Spilsby, Great Steeping, Spilsby, Lincolnshire. However, to compound his problems, the pilot them found that he had he could only lower one of the mainwheels; the other mainwheel remained retracted, causing the Meteor to swing violently on touchdown. The pilot was thrown from the cockpit on touchdown, and sustained fatal injuries
Crew of Meteor VT123
Pilot II (1566356) Robert "Bert" Penny RAF (pilot, aged 25) - killed on active service 5-1-49; buried at Inverkeithing Cemetery, Inverkeithing, Fife, Scotland. R.I.P.
Sources:
1. Halley, James J (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.451
3. Dundee Courier 08-01-1949
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/29/W2435:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578281 5. 245 Sqn RAF ORB 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2481:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505119 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT 7.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1949 8. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 83)
9. Aeromilitaria Winter 2009 p.171:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf 10. Pilot logbook (final entry):
https://rafpilotlogbook.co.uk/WebPages/RobertPenny210.html 11.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/138285488/robert-penny 12.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html 13.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._257_Squadron_RAF#Post_War 14.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._245_Squadron_RAF#Postwar 15.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Spilsby#The_Cold_War_period_and_closure 