Mid-air collision Accident Robinson R22 Mariner C-FFFM, Wednesday 20 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 June 2001
Time:00:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Mariner
Owner/operator:Tyukodi Enterprises Ltd
Registration: C-FFFM
MSN: 1071M
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 nm S of Sandford Field, near Uxbridge, E of Lake Simcoe, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lindsay, Ontario
Destination airport:Buttonville, Toronto, Ontario (CKYZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At 20:05 EDT (eastern daylight time) a Robinson R22 Mariner helicopter, registration C-FFFM, with only the pilot on board, departed Lindsay, Ontario, for the Toronto/Buttonville Municipal Airport. At 20:22 EDT, a Cessna 170, registration C-GKGG, took off on Runway 18 from a private grass strip, locally known as Sandford Field, with only the pilot on board. The pilot of the Cessna planned to conduct one left-hand circuit and landing. At 20:25 EDT, the two aircraft collided in visual meteorological conditions at approximately 700 feet above ground level.

The accident occurred near Uxbridge, Ontario, east of Lake Simcoe, over a farmer’s field one nautical mile south of Sandford Field. The helicopter’s tail and the main-rotor system sustained catastrophic damage, rendering the helicopter uncontrollable. The helicopter pitched inverted and plunged to the ground, and the pilot was fatally injured. The Cessna 170 sustained substantial damage; however, the pilot was able to control the aircraft and conduct a forced landing in a nearby cornfield on the north side of Sandford Sideroad.

Weather conditions in the area were reported as winds calm, visibility 15 statute miles, a few clouds at 16,000 feet, broken cloud at 24,000 feet, temperature 21° Degrees Celsius, dew point 09° degrees Celsius.

Aircraft presumably later deemed as written off (damaged beyond economic repair) as the registration C-FFFM was cancelled on 24-07-2000

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A01O0164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. CADORS 2001O0627
2. TSB Report A01O0164: http://publications.gc.ca/collections/collection_2009/bst-tsb/TU3-5-01-32E.pdf
3. NTSB Identification: NYC01WA159B at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20010724X01486&ntsbno=NYC01WA159B&akey=2
4. http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/RchHsRes.aspx?st=0&mh=FFFM&rfr2=ADet.aspx?id=19442&rfr=RchSimp.aspx