Incident Boeing 767-332ER (WL) N1607B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231050

Date:Sunday 1 December 2019
Time:16:51 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-332ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N1607B
MSN: 30388/787
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Milton, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL405 from Paris suffered the in-flight loss of an emergency escape slide over Milton, Massachusetts, USA. The aircraft was on final approach to runway 04 at Boston-Logan Airport when one of the overwing slides delpoyed and unraveled. It detached and fell onto a lawn in a residential area.
The aircraft landed safely.

Sources:

https://www.bostonglobe.com/metro/2019/12/02/evacuation-slide-falls-off-delta-plane-and-into-milton-backyard/jSqywT4NlfvsLnUtksxFLP/story.html
https://edition.cnn.com/travel/article/plane-evacuation-slide-delta-trnd/index.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl405#230821ad

Media: