This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 November 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Secretaría Forestal |
| Registration: | XC-COW |
| MSN: | 2195 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Tres Marias, DF -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit trees with rotor during emergency landing on road Mexico City-Cuernavaca. Pilot and two engineers unhurt.
Sources:
El Informador 22 November 1965, p12A