Gear-up landing Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 RA453, Monday 17 January 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 January 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:CFE AFDS RAF
Registration: RA453
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hellhoughton 3 mi NNE of RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor RA453: Delivered to 39 MU, RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 17.10.47. To CFE (Central Fighter Establishment) RAF West Raynham, Norfolk 13.11.47 for AFDS (Air Fighting Development Squadron)

Written off (destroyed) 17.11.49 when crashed three miles north-north-east of RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk. Shortly after takeoff, the starboard engine began to run down, followed by an explosion and fire, which severed the rear rotating guide vanes. In addition, a fuel pipe became severed, and the spray of fuel from this pipe served to intensify the fire, leading to the engine cowling breaking away, and a severe vibration setting in. The pilot was unable to recover the aircraft in this condition, and opted to make a wheels-up landing in a field near the village of Hellhoughton, 3 miles North-North-East of RAF West Raynham.
The pilot survived with only minor injuries

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.84. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.483
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. CFE RAF ORB 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1348: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101058
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_2009.pdf p.129
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/29/W2437: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578283
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Helhoughton