Accident Scheibe SF 25D ZS-UUA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231058

Date:Monday 2 December 2019
Time:15:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25D
Owner/operator:Garden Route Gliding
Registration: ZS-UUA
MSN: 4681D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Plettenberg Airport, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Plettenberg Airport (PBZ/FAPG)
Destination airport:Plettenberg Airport (PBZ/FAPG)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Scheibe SF 25D with registration ZS-UUA took off on a commercial flight from Plettenberg Bay Aerodrome (FAPG) with the intention to land back at FAPG. On-board the glider were the pilot and the passenger. The passenger was issued a ticket prior to the flight as this was a commercial flight. Approximately 270 metres (m) short of the threshold of Runway 30 at FAPG, the motorised glider impacted terrain in a steep nose-down attitude. The two occupants on-board the glider were still alive when the first responders arrived at the scene. Emergency services were informed of the accident and had responded swiftly to the accident site. However, the passenger succumbed to his injuries later at the scene, and the pilot succumbed to his injuries in hospital on the same evening.
A close circuit television (CCTV) camera attached to an apron floodlight and positioned facing the approach side of Runway 30 captured the motorised glider on final approach in a wings level attitude, then the right wing dropped and the glider pitched nose down and remained in a steep nose-down attitude until it impacted the ground. The motorised glider was destroyed during the accident sequence.

Probable Cause/s and/or 