Accident North American Harvard T Mk 2B KF443, Saturday 5 February 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 February 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:RAF College Cranwell
Registration: KF443
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Brant Broughton, Navenby, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2b KF443 ["FAB-F"] RAF College, Cranwell. Written off (destroyed) 5 February 1949 when stalled and spun into the ground near Brant Broughton, Navenby, Lincolnshire. The aircraft was recovering from an intentional spin, when it stalled at high speed, and then spun again. During the recovery from the spin, a stall occurred, and the aircraft flick-rolled and spun into the ground

The subsequent Board of Inquiry expressed concern about the incident: the Instructor Pilot was considerably experienced, and the recovery from Spin/Stall should have been well within his known capabilities. The Board of Inquiry could find no reason why he was unable to recover the aircraft from the stall/spin. Both crew were killed

Crew of Harvard KF443
Flight Lieutenant Anthony John Marvin RAF (Instructor Pilot, aged 27) - killed on active service 5-2-49
Flight Cadet Kenneth James Manning RAF (Pupil Pilot under training) - killed on active service 5-2-49

The reported crash location of Brant Broughton (pronounced Brew-ton) is a small village in the Brant Broughton and Stragglethorpe civil parish (where the population is listed), in the North Kesteven district of Lincolnshire, England, at approximate coordinates 53.077715°N 0.63253°W

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.85. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Havard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain 1988 p 123)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/29/W2439: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578285
4. RAF College Cranwell ORB 1946-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1901: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101611
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1949
6. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/181365279/anthony-john-marvin
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brant_Broughton