This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 January 1944 |
| Time: | 19:35 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 622 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5915 |
| MSN: | GP-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Havekost, Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Berlin.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Hans Berschwinger of the 4./NJG 2 (based at Deelen airfield in the Netherlands), who was flying a Ju 88 C-6.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Ronald Albert Deacon RAFVR 170739 (NCO:1451054 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 29 February, 1944) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant N Butler RAFVR 1453947 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant J B Strange RAFVR 1400080 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Patrick Joseph Irwin RAF 657279 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Lieutenant Kenneth Roderick Miller DFC RAF 116052 (NCO:920599 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 17 March, 1942) [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Albert William Woodcock RAFVR 1338062 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant John Cunningham RAFVR 1568454 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant James Hersert Kidman RAFVR 1396509 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R5915 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Media: