This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 January 1944 |
| Time: | 02:38 claim |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 57 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JB681 |
| MSN: | DX-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Luhme, Rheinsberg, Brandenburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF East Kirkby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:23 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Walter Rohlfing of the 9./NJG 3 (based at Stade airfield in Niedersachsen), who was flying a Bf 110 G-4.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer George Ely RAAF Aus/409677 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Samuel Lewis RAFVR 1583580 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Ronald William Homewood RAFVR 1321438 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer George Franklyn Nixon RCAF J/24535 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Alex William Charles Ball RAFVR 1438060 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Anthony Stopher Pilbeam RAFVR 1853897 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Kenneth Horridge Harper RAFVR 1678239 [Killed]
Sergeant Ball is remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745) and the other 6 casualties lie at the Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery, Germany (52.507028 / 13.222336).
Curiously, another airmen serving at East Kirby's sister squadron, 630, has the same surname Homewood, and was also killed in January 1944 (Lancaster JB294).
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB681 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database