This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 January 1944 |
| Time: | 02:30 approx |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JB727 |
| MSN: | EA-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Leussow, Roggentin, Mecklenburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fiskerton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:55 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
Over Lake Müritz, the aircraft was damaged by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hans Leickhardt of the 2./NJG 5 (based at Stendal airfield in Sachsen-Anhalt). It then turned onto a reciprocal course and collided with another 49 Squadron aircraft, JB231. Following the collission, which had damaged the cockpit, it immediately plunged down.
The seven crew members are all missing in action. For more info, see Aircrew Remembered.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB727 Google Maps
Missing Air Crew Reports (MACRs) of the U.S. Army Air Forces, 1942-1947