Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB231, Monday 3 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 January 1944
Time:02:50 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB231
MSN: EA-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Steinförde, Fürstenberg/Havel, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fiskerton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:46 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
Over Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, the aircraft was rammed by another 49 Squadron aircraft, JB727. With one engine running and large part of its starboard wing missing, the crew safely abandoned the aircraft.
JB727, however, crashed with the loss of the entire crew.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB231
Google Maps