This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 January 1944 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 156 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ND380 |
| MSN: | GT-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Riesdorf, Sachsen-Anhalt -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 00:04 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
The aircraft failed to return, it suffered battle damage over Berlin and crashed.
Possibly, it was hit by Wilde Sau pilot Oberfeldwebel Kurt Welter of the 5./JG 302 (based at Ludwigslust airfield in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern), who was flying a Fw 190A.
For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.
As source 2 indicates, all of the crew members - with the exception of T/Sgt Jack Haywood, the American bomb aimer - are listed on the Runnymede Air Forces memorial. Jack Heywood is buried in the American Ardennes cemetery in Belgium.
Navigator Flight Lieutenant Robert Charles Blockey (81376 RAFVR) is one of three men - all RAF - lost during the Second World War and commemorated on a marble tablet in All Saints Church, Grayswood, Surrey,
England. See source 4.
Sources:
1. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
2.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ND380 3. Google Maps
4.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/51802 