This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 January 1944 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 156 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JB640 |
| MSN: | GT-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Berlin-Hellersdorf -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 00:09 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
The aircraft crashed due to battle damage. Possibly, it was hit by Wilde Sau pilot Oberfeldwebel Kurt Welter of the 5./JG 302 (based at Ludwigslust airfield in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern), who was flying a Fw 190A.
For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB640 http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem30.htm Google Maps
Media: