Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II LL631, Monday 3 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 January 1944
Time:02:58 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LL631
MSN: EQ-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beelitz area, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:57 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
The aircraft was hit by night fighters of NJG 5, flown by Leutnant Robert Wolf of the 3. Staffel and by Oberleutnant Wilhelm Johnen of the Stab II. Gruppe, at approximately 02:52 hrs. It exploded in the Beelitz area.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LL631