This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 January 1944 |
| Time: | 02:58 claim |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 101 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DV269 |
| MSN: | SR-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Michendorf, Brandenburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ludford Magna, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Berlin.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Albert Walter of the 1./NJG 6, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Mainz-Finthen airfield in Rheinland-Pfalz.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Alan Lansdale Lazenby DFC RAFVR 121466 (NCO:1115911 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 09 June, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Charles Lindsay RAF 1566826 [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer Weston Craig RAF 136365 (NCO:1438248 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 February, 1943) [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer James McClure RCAF J/22190 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Albert Avery Walton RAF 1496639 [PoW]
Special Equipment Operator : Sergeant Charles Derek Brown RAFVR 1581033 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Gerald Alfred Beckett RCAF R/139887 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Donald Henry Stephens RAFVR 1586493 [Killed]
All four casualties lie at the Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery, Germany (52.507028 / 13.222336)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV269 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 