Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-GVHT, Monday 13 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 August 2001
Time:17:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Wahkash Contracting Ltd.
Registration: C-GVHT
MSN: 257
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:40 mi N of Port Hardy, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Campbell River, BC
Destination airport:Mackenzie Sound
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A de Havilland DHC-2 Beaver floatplane, C-GVHT (serial number 257), took off from Campbell River, British Columbia, at 1530 Pacific daylight time, with a pilot and four passengers on board. The aircraft was on a visual flight rules flight to a logging camp on Mackenzie Sound, 76 nautical miles northwest of Campbell River, and was scheduled to arrive at 1700. When the aircraft arrived over the Mackenzie logging camp, the pilot informed ground personnel by radio that he was overhead at 2800 feet, between cloud layers with no place to descend, and that because of unfavourable weather conditions, he was returning, presumably to Campbell River. The aircraft then flew to a clear area north of the camp and entered the Frederic Creek valley. When company ground personnel could not contact the aircraft by radio, they began a ground search, later followed by an aerial search. The searches were hampered by poor weather. The aircraft wreckage was found three days later, about four nautical miles northeast of the camp. The accident occurred at 1706 in daylight conditions. All occupants were fatally injured, and the aircraft was destroyed. The emergency locator transmitter was destroyed on impact and did not transmit a signal. No fire occurred.
Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors

1. The pilot abandoned his attempt to fly through the pass because of unsuitable weather conditions. He flew into a confined area that required him to manoeuvre the aircraft aggressively to avoid the rising terrain, causing the aircraft to stall.
2. The aircraft weight exceeded the certificated MAUW, and the CG was outside the floatplane aft limit. The out-of-limit weight and balance aggravated aerodynamic stall and produced rapid and uncontrolled aircraft attitudes from which the pilot could not recover before striking the trees.
3. Basic weight and balance of the aircraft was incorrectly recorded in several aircraft documents, leading to remarkable discrepancies in take-off weight and CG calculations. As a result, a pilot could not calculate an accurate weight and balance. In certain conditions, calculations erroneously showed that the aircraft was below maximum allowable gross weight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A01P0194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2001/a01p0194/a01p0194.asp
http://www.dhc-2.com/id457.htm