Loss of control Accident Hawker Sea Fury T.20 N56SF, Sunday 8 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 July 2001
Time:18:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic FURY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Sea Fury T.20
Owner/operator:Northwest Helicopters Inc
Registration: N56SF
MSN: 37733
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile E of Sarnia (Christ Hadfield) Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Sarnia (Christ Hadfield) Airport (CYZR)
Destination airport:Sarnia (Christ Hadfield) Airport (CYZR)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The owner/pilot of the Hawker Sea Fury Mark 20 aircraft was conducting low level VFR demonstration circuits for an air show at the Sarnia Regional Airport, (CYZR). The pilot had completed two passes down the "show line" on runway 32. The show pass was conducted at 300 feet AGL with the remainder of the circuit pattern flown at 500 feet AGL. On the third circuit, while the aircraft was turning right base, the pilot rolled into a steep banked turn (approximately 90 degrees). Once the aircraft attained approximately a 90 degree bank angle, the nose dropped and the aircraft continued to roll right to an inverted attitude and descended vertically to the ground. The aircraft struck the ground at an angle of approximately 80 degrees. The pilot was killed and the aircraft was destroyed by impact forces.

Sources:

1. CADORS Query #2001O0724
2. T.S.B. Initial Notification (#A01O0186)
3. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=56SF
4. http://www.touchdown-aviation.com/flying-legends/plane/france--privately-owned/hawker-sea-fury-fb11-n56sf.php
5. http://www.warbirdregistry.org/furyregistry/fury-n56sf.html
6. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?1507-Sea-Fury-Crash

Images:

Hamilton Ontario Canada June 17, 2001; photo (c) Eric Roscoe