| Date: | Tuesday 15 October 2019 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | ATR 72-600 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Binter Canarias |
| Registration: | EC-MPI |
| MSN: | 1396 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN/GCXO) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tenerife-Norte Los Rodeos Airport (TFN/GCXO) |
| Destination airport: | Las Palmas-Airport de Gran Canaria (LPA/GCLP) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the take-off run on runway 12, with a speed close to that of rotation, the crew decided to abort because they heard a strange noise, then felt a vibration and finally observed abnormal indications of no.2 engine parameters.
They taxied back to the apron and once there they found that the fuselage showed various damages. Small parts of debris had been found on the runway.
Causes: "The engine distress that forced the crew to abort the takeoff was caused by the fatigue fracture of a blade in the second stage of the power turbine (PT2), followed by the overload fracture of several more blades."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IN-052/2019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CIAIAC
https://www.fomento.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2019/in-052-2019
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 December 2017 |
EC-MPI |
Binter Canarias |
0 |
nr TESEL, Islas Canarias TMA |
 |
non |
| Near miss |
Location