Accident ultralight , Tuesday 3 December 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 December 2019
Time:
Type:ultralight
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mena, Tamayo -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed under unknown circumstances. Completely destroyed by fire.
Several packages, likely containing narcotics, were found near the scene of the crash.

Sources:

https://dominicantoday.com/dr/local/2019/12/03/small-plane-crash-leaves-questions/
https://listindiario.com/la-republica/2019/12/03/594298/encuentran-varios-paquetes-presumiblemente-de-droga-donde-se-estrello-avioneta