| Date: | Sunday 1 December 2019 |
| Time: | 07:00 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 G2 |
| Owner/operator: | Orthoair LLC |
| Registration: | N991WS |
| MSN: | 1188 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1607 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Everett-Stewart Regional Airport (UCY/KUCY), Union City, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dickson, TN (M02) |
| Destination airport: | Union City-Everett-Stewart Airport, TN (UCY/KUCY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while landing, the airplane encountered a crosswind gust and drifted left. At touchdown, a second gust lifted the right wing, the airplane drifted off the runway centerline, and the left wing impacted grass. The pilot added power; however, the left wing continued to drag in the grass, the airplane exited the runway, and the landing gear collapsed. Both wings sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing with a gusting crosswind, which resulted in a runway excursion and the left wing impacting grass.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA20CA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N991WS Location
Images:

Photo: FAA