This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 April 1949 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Percival Proctor Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 31 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LZ627 |
| MSN: | H.397 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Metropolitan Police College, Aerodrome Road, Colindale, Hendon, London -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hendon, Colindale, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hendon, Colindale, Middlesex |
Narrative:Percival Proctor LZ627: Written off (destroyed) 21 April 1949. Control lost shortly after take-off from RAF Hendon, Colindale, Middlesex. Aircraft crashed into the ground of the Metropolitan Police College, Aerodrome Road, Colindale, Hendon, London NW4
The pilot requested an emergency landing back at RAF Hendon immediately after take-off, when the aircraft had climbed to an altitude of approximately 200 feet agl. The pilot then immediately initiated a flat turn back to the runway at RAF Hendon, losing altitude until he was approximately 50 feet agl at which point the aircraft had reserved its course.
The angle of bank increased suddenly, the nose dropped, and the aircraft dived vertically into the ground of the Metropolitan Police College, Aerodrome Road, Colindale, Hendon, London NW4, on the perimeter of RAF Hendon, bursting into flames on impact
The subsequent Board of Inquiry came to two conclusions as to the cause of the incident. First, that the pilot made an error of judgement in attempting a turn back to RAF Hendon whilst at such a low altitude (no more than 200 feet agl and not less than 50 feet agl). Second, that the cause of the accident was engine failure, which was traced back to faulty spark plugs in the No.2 cylinder of the engine. Despite the engine 'running roughly' prior to take-off, the pilot still opted to take off despite this problem; no attempt was made prior to take-off to rectify the faulty spark plugs.
While the engine failure was obviously a mechanical fault, it was also a pilot error, in the pilot did not deal with the engine problem before, during, or after take-off
All three on board were killed.
Crew of Proctor LZ627:
Pilot II Albert Stanley HAUPT, RAF (pilot) - killed in service 21-4-49
Pilot I Robert McBRIDE, RAF (navigator) - killed in service 21-4-49
LAC Frederick Higginson RAF - killed in service 21-4-49
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.87. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.493
3. A Goldstar Century: 31 Squadron RAF, 1915–2015 By Ian Hall
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/29/W2447:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578293 5. 31 Squadron ORB for April 1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2408/18:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8419566 6.
https://www.stgeorgesharrogate.org/stg31fromthepast.htm 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hendon_Police_College 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hendon_Aerodrome#The_end_of_aviation_at_Hendon 