Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K5217, Thursday 23 September 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 September 1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:11 FTS RAF
Registration: K5217
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hathern, North of Loughborough, Charnwood, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K5217 of 11 FTS, RAF Wittering: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23/9/37 when engine failed & overturned in forced landing in mist at Hathern, North of Loughborough, Charnwood, Leicestershire (at approximate co ordinates 52.7956°N 1.2563°W).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 41)
2. https://leicestershire-aviation.co.uk/aircraft-crashes-force-landings-in-leicestershire/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hathern