| Date: | Thursday 3 August 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-401B |
| Owner/operator: | Servicios Agrícolas Aéreos, S.A. (SAASA) |
| Registration: | EC-GYX |
| MSN: | 401-1068 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Puebla del Río (Sevilla) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was practicing short field takeoffs and landings when it overran the runway on takeoff. The aircraft ran into a field and flipped over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-013/2017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CIAIAC