Incident Flying Machines FM250 Vampire II OH-U665, Wednesday 4 December 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 December 2019
Time:12:38lt
Type:Silhouette image of generic FM25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flying Machines FM250 Vampire II
Owner/operator:MILK /Mäntsälän Ilmailukerho
Registration: OH-U665
MSN: Z1760311A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Espoo Haukilahti Mellsten Beach, Gulf of Finland -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Helsinki Malmi EFHF/HEM
Destination airport:Helsinki Malmi EFHF/HEM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
an ultralight aircraft made a forced landing in the Gulf of Finland in the city of Espoo. the reason for the forced landing is probably a engine malfunction.

Sources:

https://www.iltalehti.fi/kotimaa/a/13315344-bde6-42bf-b7a8-2146a2e9d7c1
https://www.hs.fi/kaupunki/art-2000006331216.html?ref=rss
https://www.mtvuutiset.fi/artikkeli/espoon-turmakonetta-lentanyt-sami-kertoo-kauhun-hetkista-mtv-uutisille-kavi-mielessa-etta-tasta-tulee-vahan-piempi-uimareissu/7649268#gs.khdmfa