Accident Avro Lancaster B Mk VII NX789, Monday 23 May 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 May 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk VII
Owner/operator:EAAS RAF
Registration: NX789
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baginton, (Coventry Airport), Coventry, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Baginton, (Coventry Airport), Coventry, Warwickshire
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster NX789 (Empire Air Armament School): Written off (destroyed) 23/05/1949.
The starboard outer engine caught fire on final approach to Baginton, (Coventry Airport), Coventry, Warwickshire. The engine was feathered, and the Flight Engineer discharged the fire extinguishers. Aircraft landed safely (did not crash) but fire was not contained, and the complete airframe was burnt out. No reported fatalities or casualties, all crew evacuated from aircraft safely.

A subsequent investigation discovered that the cause of the fire was a fuel leak between a fuel pump outlet and a pipe union.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.88. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings - A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings p.500
3. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 114)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/29/W2448: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578294
5. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1946-49.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_College_of_Air_Warfare
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Manby
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coventry_Airport