Accident Cessna U206G C-FHMW, Wednesday 18 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 July 2001
Time:21:18 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FHMW
MSN: U20605459
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cultus Lake, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Chilliwack, BC
Destination airport:Cultus Lake, BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The amphibious, float-equipped Cessna U206G (C-FHMW), was flown from the Boundary Bay, British Columbia, aerodrome to the Chilliwack aerodrome on the morning of the accident. At Chilliwack, the pilot-in-command (PIC) picked up another pilot and one passenger for a short demonstration flight to the Cultus Lake area, south of Chilliwack. For that flight, the PIC sat in the right front seat so that the second pilot could fly the aircraft from the left front seat; the passenger sat behind the two pilots. On departure from Chilliwack, the landing-gear handle was selected UP, and the flaps were retracted. During this departure, both pilots were busy visually monitoring the position of other circuit traffic, which included one aircraft that was operating without a radio transmitter. On approach to Cultus Lake, the two pilots discussed the requirement to have the undercarriage retracted for the water landing. Based on the cockpit indications, they concluded that the landing gear was UP. The approach was normal until, on touchdown, the aeroplane decelerated rapidly and overturned, with the landing gear extended. The PIC and the rear passenger escaped with minor injuries. The pilot flying suffered fatal injuries. The accident occurred during daylight in visual meteorological conditions.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors:
1. A pressure switch in the landing-gear circuit failed on arrival at Chilliwack, causing the hydraulic pump to continue to run and the landing-gear circuit-breaker to trip.
2. The aircraft pre-start check was incomplete: the pilots did not ensure that all circuit breakers were IN before engine start.
3. The pilot raised the landing-gear selector to the UP position on departure from Chilliwack. However, because the circuit breaker had tripped, the pump did not operate, and the landing gear remained in its extended position.
4. The pilots failed to visually confirm the position of the landing gear before landing on the water and did not note that the landing-gear indicators were showing that the gear was DOWN.
5. The aircraft landed on water with the landing gear extended, causing the aircraft to overturn.
6. The aircraft was being operated with a faulty landing-gear pressure switch. The pilot was aware of this defect.

Findings As To Risk:
1. The aircraft flight manual and its associated checklists were not available on board the aircraft and were therefore not used by the crew.
2. Setting the landing-gear lights to DIM increases the difficulty of distinguishing which set of lights is illuminated when operating in daylight conditions.
3. The aircraft's journey and technical logbooks had not been annotated to document the landing gear problem or the resultant maintenance activity. Therefore, pilots who subsequently fly the aircraft could be unaware of the landing-gear system problem and would be at increased risk.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A01P0165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2001/a01p0165/a01p0165.asp