Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB310, Monday 3 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 January 1944
Time:03:12 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB310
MSN: GT-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Berlin operation -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:18 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Wilhelm Johnen of the Stab II./NJG 5 (based at Parchim airfield), who was flying a Bf 110 G-4.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB310