This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 December 2019 |
| Time: | 14:04 |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG |
| Owner/operator: | Six4aSix Flying Club |
| Registration: | N8084B |
| MSN: | 177RG0705 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7541 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Decatur Municipal Airport (KLUD), Decatur, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Worth-Meacham Field, TX (FTW/KFTW) |
| Destination airport: | Decatur Municipal Airport, TX (KLUD) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG experienced a gearup landing at Decatur Municipal Airport (KLUD), Decatur, Texas. The airplane sustained unspecified damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.
Sources:
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:03-DEC-19,DECATUR,N8084B https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8084B https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8084B https://www.six4asix.com/ Location