Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 550494, Monday 3 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 January 1944
Time:02:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:7./KG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 550494
MSN: 5K+FR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Großburgwedel, Burgwedel, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Münster-Handorf airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged by Flak, the crew bailing out by parachute. The pilot however, went down with the machine.

Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin.

Crew:
(FF) Oberfeldwebel Karl Haupt / Ritterkreuzträger / killed
(B) Leutnant Robert Goldmann / bailed out, wounded
(B) Unteroffizier Karl-Heinz Geerlings / bailed out, wounded
(Bf) Unteroffizier Siegfried Rummel / bailed out, wounded

Sources:

Namentlichte Verlustmeldung, via LW Losses by Michael Balss
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
Google Maps