Serious incident Boeing 747-412F 9V-SFO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231118

Date:Thursday 28 November 2019
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-412F
Owner/operator:Singapore Airlines Cargo
Registration: 9V-SFO
MSN: 32900/1349
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Singapore Airlines Cargo flight SQ7292 was involved in an engine pod strike incident at Sydney Airport, Australia. During the missed approach procedure, the no. 1 engine pod struck the ground.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2019/aair/ao-2019-065/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9v-sfo#22ffc342

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 September 2006 9V-SFO Singapore Airlines Cargo 0 Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) sub
Collision with other aircraft on apron
10 December 2019 9V-SFO Singapore Airlines Cargo 0 Auckland Airport, Auckland min
Bounced on landing
26 February 2021 9V-SFO Singapore Airlines Cargo 0 Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) min
17 April 2023 9V-SFO Singapore Airlines Cargo 0 Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK) min
Bird strike