Accident Cessna A185F N3800Q, Thursday 26 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Gulf Air Taxi
Registration: N3800Q
MSN: 18502196
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:25 NM SW of Haines Junction, Yukon -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kennedy Glacier, Yukon Territory
Destination airport:Yakutat, Alaska
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The wheel/ski-equipped aircraft, a Cessna A185F, registration N3800Q, serial number 18502196, departed Yakutat, Alaska, to pick up two glacier climbers who had been dropped on the Kennedy Glacier, Yukon
Territory, several days earlier. When the pilot aerially inspected the base camp, located at the 8500-foot level, he noted that the climbers were not there. After searching the area where the climbers intended to climb, he found them at the 12 000-foot level. Because of inclement weather, they had become stranded, ran low on food and fuel, and were unable to descend to the base camp. The pilot landed close to the climbers. Once all were on board, the pilot commenced a take-off run. Before the aircraft could become airborne, the ski struck snow drifts and ridges associated with crevasses in the glacier. The aircraft then nosed over and dropped about 80 feet into a crevasse. When the aircraft did not return to base, a search was initiated. The aircraft, which was substantially damaged, was found the following day. Both climbers sustained serious injuries. The pilot sustained a fatal head injury.

indings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. The series of small depressions in the glacier surface and the 12 000-foot altitude most likely prevented the aircraft from becoming airborne before reaching the larger open crevasses and the associated drifts of compacted snow.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A01W0186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2001C0905
Air International January 2002, p16