This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 June 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 |
| Owner/operator: | Hawker Aircraft Co Ltd |
| Registration: | VX618 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Iver Heath, Iver, Buckinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Langley Airfield, Langley, near Slough, Berkshire |
| Destination airport: | Langley Airfield, Langley, near Slough, Berkshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hawker Sea Fury FB.11 VX618, Hawker Aircraft Co. Ltd: Written off (destroyed) 9 June 1949. The pilot was on secondment to Hawker Aircraft and was tasked with carrying out endurance flying tests with Sea Fury aircraft. This particular sortie was to fly a Sea Fury for two hours to and from Langley Airfield, Langley, near Slough, Berkshire
Shortly after take-off, the engine was heard to be running irregularly, and black smoke was seen to be coming from the exhaust system. The pilot was advised by ATC (Air Traffic Control) to return to Langley Airfield, and he made a turn at 500 feet, but at low airspeed, onto the downwind leg of the final approach to Langley.
During the final approach to Langley, the Sea Fury stalled, and dived into the ground, and the pilot was killed.
Upon post-crash investigation, the cause of the engine failure and smoke was traced to a faulty fuel metering system, which gave the engine an exceptionally 'rich' fuel mixture, and led to a complete engine failure on final approach.
Pilot - Lieutenant Richard Gordon Shove, Royal Marines (aged 26, on secondment from 768 Squadron FAA RN, HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent) - killed on active service 9/6/49, Buried at Clayhall Naval Cemetery, Gosport, Hampshire, England
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.503
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/29/W2450:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578296 4.
https://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=192 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VX 6.
https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1949.htm 7.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/177951155/richard-gordon-shove 8. Service history of Pilot:
https://www.flyingmarines.co.uk/biography1941-195/SHOVE 9.
https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Langley 