Accident Avro Anson C.19 VM382, Saturday 25 June 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 June 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson C.19
Owner/operator:31 Sqn RAF
Registration: VM382
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hudnall Common, Little Gaddesden, Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hendon, Middlesex
Destination airport:RAF Bovingdon, Hertfordshire
Narrative:
Avro Anson C.19 VM382, 31 Squadron RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25 June 1949. The aircraft was being used for a dual flying training check on a pilot. At an altitude of approximately 600 feet, soon after take-off, an engine was throttled back, and the propeller feathered in flight for single engine flying practice.

The check pilot allowed the student pilot under training to descend to an altitude that was so low that recovery was not possible. Aircraft lost height, hit tree in attempted forced landing, and cartwheeled on impact at Hudnall Common, Little Gaddesden, Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.89. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings - A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings p.507
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 69)
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p 40)
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/29/W2451: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578297
6. 31 Squadron ORB for June 1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2408/22: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8419570
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VM
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Little_Gaddesden