This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 November 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Zenith STOL CH701 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N701WJ |
| MSN: | 7-10529 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Byron Airport (C83), Byron, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Byron Airport, CA (C83) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, an experimental Soto built CH701, landed short of the runway at Byron Airport (C83), Byron, California. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:30-NOV-19,BYRON,N701WJ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=701WJ http://www.zenithair.net/introduction-701/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location