Incident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 550491, Monday 3 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 January 1944
Time:04:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:9./KG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 550491
MSN: 5K+FT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Münster-Handorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Münster-Handorf airfield (G)
Destination airport:Münster-Handorf airfield
Narrative:
The aircraft turned over at the landing, upon return from a 'Beleuchter' operation over Berlin. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin.
Bordfunker (radio operator) Unteroffizier Emmeran Rösch was injured, the damage being assessed at 50%.

Sources:

LW Losses by Michael Balss
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one