This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 January 1944 |
| Time: | 03:19 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 |
| Owner/operator: | 7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 740063 |
| MSN: | G9+AR |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Beeskow, Brandenburg -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Twente airfield (NL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was damaged in aerial combat, by gun fire. The three crew members then bailed out:
(FF) Oberleutnant Werner Husemann - slightly injured
(Bf) Oberfeldwebel Rudolf Seufert - slightly injured
(Bs) Gefreiter Löffner
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin.
Sources:
NVM (NJG1_III_055); Balss, PV, s.184
Google Maps