Accident Bristol 171 Sycamore Mk 2 VW905, Saturday 3 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 September 1949
Time:day
Type:Bristol 171 Sycamore Mk 2
Owner/operator:Bristol Aeroplane Co Ltd
Registration: VW905
MSN: 12869
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bristol Type 171 Sycamore Mk.2 VW905: Built to Air Min Spec E.34/46. Also allocated civil registration G-AJGU on 10 February 1947 (C of R 11284/1) but not taken up, civil registration not withdrawn until 2 February 1951 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3 September 1949 when crashed at Filton Aerodrome, Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire. On the 3rd of September of 1949 Sycamore Mk2 VW905 made its first trials and on a second attempt, the rotors disintegrated. There was delay in fitting new blades before further flying was undertaken. Scrapped at Farnborough Dec 1962.

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/29/W2458: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578304
2. https://www.heli-archive.ch/en/helicopters/in-depth-articles/bristol-171-sycamore/
3. Flight magazine 1953: https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1953/1953%20-%200060.PDF
4. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=1078
5. https://www.helis.com/database/model/1433/
6. https://azdoc.pl/scale-aviation-modeller-international-vol23-iss-05.html
7. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJGU.pdf