Accident Saunders-Roe SR.A/1 TG267, Saturday 17 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 September 1949
Time:day
Type:Saunders-Roe SR.A/1
Owner/operator:MAEE (Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment)
Registration: TG267
MSN: SR.A/1/02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Felixstowe Harbour, Felixstowe, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Felixstowe Harbour, Felixstowe, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Saunders Roe SR.A/1 TG267: Second prototype (of three aircraft built). Written off (destroyed) 17 September 1947 when crashed near Felixstowe Harbour, Felixstowe, Suffolk. Pilot killed

The aircraft had been airborne for about 10 minutes, and was carrying out low level aerobatics in preparation for a Battle of Britain Air Display. During a roll at low level, the pilot lost control, and the aircraft dived into the sea, breaking up on impact.

The pilot was not (at the time) qualified to perform aerobatics, and should have made the roll with the aircraft pointing towards the land, where he would have had better visual cues as to the aircraft's attitude and altitude during the roll. It is possible that the pilot blacked out when he pulled sharply on the control column to check the dive out of the roll.

Pilot: Squadron Leader Kenneth Albert Major, DFC, aged 34

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saunders-Roe_SR.A%2F1
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings (p 533)
3. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/57084
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/29/W2460: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578306
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saunders-Roe_SR.A/1#Flight_testing_and_cancellation
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Felixstowe

Media: