Bird strike Incident Learjet 35A T-26, Tuesday 3 December 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 December 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-26
MSN: 35-369
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over Campo de Maya, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Learjet 35A was engaged in a calibration mission at San Fernando Airport (SADF) when it struck a bird. The left-hand wing leading edge sustained a large dent.

Sources:

@flyezequiel
https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/706593/t-26-argentina-air-force-learjet-35/

Media: