Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 6314, Monday 3 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 January 1944
Time:02:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:9./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6314
MSN: D5+BT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bachenbrock, Steinkirchen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stade airfield, Niedersachsen
Destination airport:Stade airfield, Niedersachsen
Narrative:
The aircraft was on approach to Stade with a failing engine, which caused the Messerschmitt to crash into buildings at Bachenbrock and disintegrate.

Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin.

Crew:
(FF) Hauptmann Siegfried Hahn / killed
(Bf) Oberfeldwebel Wilhelm Lehner / killed
(Bw) Feldwebel Ulrich Rauch / killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
NVM (NJG3_III_025, NJG3_III_026); Balss, PV, s.184
Google Maps

Media: