This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 January 1944 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110G |
| Owner/operator: | Stab IV./NJG 5 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Engelsdorf, Leipzig, Sachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Brandis airfield, Sachsen |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed due to 'friendly' Flak.
29-year-old Hauptmann Hans-Wolfgang von Niebelschütz was killed in the crash, his two crew members parachuting to safety.
The Luftwaffe pilot was Kommandeur of the IV. Gruppe.
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
NVM (NJG5_IV_020); Balss, PV, s.187
Google Maps