Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 750978, Monday 3 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 January 1944
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:3./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 750978
MSN: R4+DL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malacky, Bratislava region -   Slovakia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kassel-Rothwesten airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 01:21 hrs for a Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin.
The aircraft was hit by 'friendly' Flak over Hannover-Vahrenwald. A direct Flak hit, which killed the Bordfunker (radio operator) and damaged the port wing. The pilot and his Bordschütze (gunner) bailed out by parachute at 05:30 hrs, the pilot landing at Heißum, Liebenburg, Niedersachsen.
With the autopilot turned on, the aircraft flew into Slovakia and crashed after running out of fuel.

Crew:
(FF) Leutnant Ewald Wüstenfeld / bailed out slightly injured
(Bf) Unteroffizier Leonhard Schmidt / killed
(Bs) Unteroffizier Friedrich Wefelmeier / bailed out slightly injured

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
NVM (NJG2_I_031); Rökker, I./NJG2, s.93, 95 (Bericht), 224; Balss, MV, s.289
Google Maps