Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 740012, Monday 3 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 January 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:1./NJG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 740012
MSN: DQ+ST
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Altbensdorf and Neubensdorf at Bensdorf, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stendal airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Berlin.

The aircraft crashed following aerial combat.

Crew:
(FF) Leutnant Johannes Scholz / killed
(Bf) N.N.
(Bs) Obergefreiter Kurt Rühle / killed

Sources:

NVM (NJG5_I_024, NJG5_I_025); Balss, MV, s.289

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one